CALIFORNIA RAFFLE REGULATIONS
[…] If an organization needs a copy of its exemption letter, one can be obtained by contacting the Franchise Tax Board or by using their "Entity Status Letter" tool. In addition, lists of California tax-exempt organizations by category may be found on FTB's Exempt Organizations List page.
 
8. I don’t know if my organization qualifies as an “eligible” organization under Penal Code  section 320.5. How do I find out?
An “Eligible Organization” is defined in section 320.5, subdivision (c) as a “private, nonprofit organization that has been qualified to conduct business in California for at least one year prior to conducting a raffle and is exempt from taxation pursuant to Sections 23701a, 23701b, 23701d, 23701e, 23701f, 23701g, 23701k, 23701l, 23701t, or 23701w of the Revenue and Taxation Code.” This information can be found on the exemption letter received by an organization from the Franchise Tax Board. A copy of the organization’s exemption letter can be obtained by contacting the Franchise Tax Board if it cannot be found in the organization’s files.